Where Americans Heat Their Homes With Wood: 2026 State and County Ranking

Updated October 2026 · Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey

Key findings

These figures count homes where wood is the main heating fuel. Many more homes burn wood in a fireplace or stove as a second source of heat, so the number of chimneys in use each winter is higher.

All states, ranked by share of homes heated with wood

RankStateShare of homesHomes heated with woodOccupied homesChange since 2021
1Vermont10.6%30,344285,548-8.4%*
2Maine9.7%59,610615,235+29.0%
3Montana5.8%27,265468,981-9.1%*
4New Mexico5.6%47,798856,970-2.5%*
5Idaho5.2%39,471751,181-2.5%*
6New Hampshire5.2%29,746570,689-2.1%*
7Wyoming4.7%12,135256,289+26.6%
8Alaska4.7%12,942274,045+16.7%*
9Oregon4.5%78,0321,744,270-9.8%
10West Virginia4.2%30,976740,840-16.4%
11Washington2.6%81,8633,168,080-6.6%*
12Wisconsin2.5%62,9122,535,198-7.5%
13Missouri2.3%58,9652,563,244-6.5%*
14Arkansas2.3%28,5131,246,754-6.2%*
15Pennsylvania2.1%111,4165,361,724+1.4%*
16Michigan2.0%82,5494,131,281-7.9%
17Kentucky1.8%33,9971,865,456-1.4%*
18Minnesota1.6%37,4312,363,442+4.3%*
19Arizona1.6%46,1402,982,475+1.8%*
20Connecticut1.4%21,1031,455,235-8.2%*
21Virginia1.4%49,2913,449,307-7.9%*
22Colorado1.4%35,0882,479,892+11.7%
23Indiana1.4%38,8352,775,637-15.3%
24Ohio1.4%67,2024,929,322-9.5%
25Oklahoma1.3%20,2121,603,748-3.2%*
26New York1.2%96,1477,828,074-11.1%
27California1.2%159,98213,797,638-5.9%*
28South Dakota1.1%4,270382,302+12.0%*
29Kansas1.1%13,2511,204,374+9.6%*
30Massachusetts1.1%29,9332,829,804-2.3%*
31Tennessee1.0%30,4192,928,765-7.6%*
32North Carolina1.0%45,3504,496,359-9.9%
33Iowa1.0%13,2621,343,422-7.4%*
34Mississippi1.0%11,3931,176,690+20.2%*
35Nevada0.9%11,6961,238,925-5.8%*
36Utah0.8%10,0211,184,428+22.6%*
37Maryland0.8%20,1562,401,394+2.4%*
38Rhode Island0.7%3,280448,318-28.4%*
39Nebraska0.7%5,583824,012-26.9%
40Delaware0.6%2,629412,304+18.2%*
41Alabama0.6%12,4112,059,528-9.0%*
42South Carolina0.5%10,4902,222,890+0.0%*
43Georgia0.4%16,7224,220,732-23.0%
44Louisiana0.3%6,4051,848,965-2.2%*
45Illinois0.3%16,5295,105,448-3.0%*
46Hawaii0.3%1,479493,151+28.8%*
47New Jersey0.3%10,2233,543,944+4.1%*
48Texas0.2%28,83911,449,769+2.9%*
49North Dakota0.2%775349,705-37.2%*
50Florida0.1%9,4609,141,675+1.4%*
51District of Columbia0.0%0329,687n/a*

* Change is within the survey's margin of error, so it may not be a real change.

Top 25 counties (10,000+ homes)

RankCountyShare of homesHomes heated with woodOccupied homes
1Apache County, Arizona59.8%12,61121,100
2McKinley County, New Mexico40.0%8,53221,353
3Siskiyou County, California32.1%6,12319,079
4Navajo County, Arizona31.8%12,73240,063
5Bonner County, Idaho27.8%5,64520,283
6Stevens County, Washington26.3%5,08819,374
7Orange County, Vermont25.6%3,26012,742
8San Miguel County, New Mexico23.1%2,75411,931
9Tuolumne County, California22.4%5,07622,690
10Taos County, New Mexico22.2%3,45815,549
11Caledonia County, Vermont21.5%2,80913,091
12Mendocino County, California21.4%7,45334,842
13Orleans County, Vermont21.2%2,56412,072
14Calaveras County, California21.0%3,87318,437
15Tehama County, California20.7%5,12324,788
16Amador County, California19.0%3,05516,091
17Waldo County, Maine18.7%3,27117,470
18Lewis County, New York18.7%2,07611,110
19Franklin County, Maine18.1%2,29712,675
20Oxford County, Maine17.8%4,29424,140
21Okanogan County, Washington17.4%3,05817,540
22Rio Arriba County, New Mexico16.7%2,61615,647
23Somerset County, Maine16.5%3,83623,209
24Vernon County, Wisconsin16.2%2,01812,424
25Newaygo County, Michigan16.0%3,13919,651

Why it matters: chimney safety

Burning wood leaves creosote in the chimney, and creosote can catch fire. The National Fire Protection Association standard for chimneys (NFPA 211) calls for chimneys, fireplaces and vents to be inspected at least once a year. Homes that rely on wood all winter burn far more wood than homes with an occasional fire, so for them the yearly inspection matters most. Find a chimney sweep near you.

Methodology

State figures come from the American Community Survey 1-year estimates for 2024 and 2021, table B25040 (House Heating Fuel), "Wood" row, divided by total occupied housing units. County figures use the 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates, which cover every county. We only report a change between 2021 and 2024 as real when it is larger than the combined 90% margins of error. Data was downloaded from the Census Bureau's summary files.

Download the data / for journalists

State data (CSV) · County data, all 3,222 counties (CSV)

You're welcome to use these figures and charts. Please credit "Find Chimney Sweeps analysis of U.S. Census Bureau data" with a link to this page. Questions: use our contact page.